CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Kenton Grimes, General Manager
Mohawk Global Logistics
17900 Jefferson Parkway, Suite 104
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130-3437

RE: The tariff classification of a drive assembly for a starter from India and South Africa

Dear Mr. Grimes,

In your letter dated February 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maradyne Corporation of Cleveland, Ohio. The item under consideration has been identified as a Drive Assembly (Part # 19137) which is used in a standard Inertia Drive Turbine Starter (PRQ22i). The starter uses air/pneumatic forces to provide the thrust to engage the turbine. The engines used by these starters can be diesel, gasoline or gas turbines.

The applicable subheading for the Drive Assembly (Part # 19137) will be 8412.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of pneumatic power engines and motors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division